MVP Banquet

On August 18, the 2022 State Tournament hosts are hosting a banquet for past tournament MVPs at the Faribault American Legion Post 43.

Past tournament MVPs and one guest will have complimentary admission to the event. All other guests can attend the event, which includes dinner and a short program, for $25.

REGISTER FOR THE EVENT HERE


Bill Nelson, longtime player, manager and board member for the Dundas Dukes, and a 2007 Inductee into the Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame has conducted and compiled interviews of MVPs that will be featured below.

1950s
Ed Piancentini – 1950 – Fergus Falls

1960s
Dick Southard – Rogers – 1965
Al Stigman – Perham – 1966
Jim Stoll – Arlington – 1967 and 1969
Joe Harmala – Dassel-Cokato – 1968

1970s
Bill Huls – Cold Spring – 1970
Jerry Wickman – Columbia Heights – 1972
Don Nierengarten – Cold Spring – 1973
Bob Turnbull – Red Wing – 1974
Marv Menken – Prior Lake – 1975
Bobby Kelly – Prior Lake – 1976
Dan Carey – Miesville – 1978
Joe Driscoll – Arlington – 1979

1980s
Terry Steinbach – New Ulm – 1980
Tom Arnold – Cold Spring – 1981
Lew Olson – Dundas – 1982
Jim Eisenreich – St. Cloud Saints – 1983
Greg Odegaard – Arlington – 1984, 1985
Ron Beckman – Jordan – 1986
Matt Butala – Cold Spring – 1986
Randy Moselle – Columbia Heights – 1986, 1989
Rod Schafer – Hamel – 1987
Tom Schleper – Chaska – 1987
Scott Nelson – Dundas – 1988
Dave Ditty – Delano – 1988
Steve Sagedahl – J. Botten – 1988
Jay Johnson – Miesville – 1989
Steve Selk – Morris – 1989

1990s
Ray Santelli – Bovey – 1990
Mike Hartmann – Red Wing – 1990
Bill Cutshall – Rochester – 1991
Tim Haines – Regal – 1991
Jim Meyer – Minneapolis Angels – 1991
Joe Meyer – Minneapolis Angels – 1992
Scott Hille – Sartell – 1992
Bill Frederick – Miesville – 1992 and 1995
Tim Knapper – Granite Falls – 1993
Wade Shelstad – Red Wing – 1993
Bill Zeller – Minneapolis Angels – 1994
Barry Wohler – Belle Plaine – 1994
John Dolan – Jordan – 1994
Dave Lance – Rosetown – 1995
Brad Keenan – Glyndon – 1995
Steve Taylor – Cold Spring – 1996
Matt Farley – Highland Park – 1996
Dave Franke – Plato – 1996
Grant Ketel – St. Michael – 1997
Brian Hartmann – Hamel – 1997
Aaron Erickson – Dundas – 1998
Bryan Krull – Minnetonka – 1997 and 1999
Brian Jenneke – Glencoe – 1998
Scott Boser – Buckman – 1999
Brice Pleschourt – Dundas – 1999

2000s
Chris Studer – Brainerd – 2000
Andy Bulson – Cold Spring – 2000, 2001
Bruce Geislinger – Watkins – 2001
Matt Parrington – Minnetonka – 2001
Matt Paulson – St. Louis Park – 2002
Dave Meyer – Austin – 2002
Tony Richards – Minnetonka – 2003, 2006
Joe Shallenberger – Minnetonka – 2004, 2009, 2012, 2016
Scott Meyer – Austin – 2003
Mac Zachow – Green Isle – 2003
Trent Bohnsack – Jordan – 2004
Jason King – Holdingford – 2005
Ben Fleetham – Wesley Homes – 2005
Justin Schaible – Blue Earth – 2004
Lee Hodges – Blue Earth – 2006
Joe Abellara – Minnetonka – 2007
Corey Eckhoff – Minnetonka – 2007
Mike Mueller – Plato – 2007
Matt VanDerBosch – Miesville – 2007
Gabe Eikum – St. Louis Park – 2008
Dave Lindstrom – St. Louis Park – 2008
Scott Geiger – St. Cloud Orthopedic – 2009
Ryan Seifert – Shakopee (Chaska) – 2009

2010s
Jake Lund – Midway – 2010
Brendan Furrow – Minnetonka – 2010
Troy Wasiloski – Shakopee – 2010
Jeremiah Piepkorn – Sartell – 2011
Kyle Johnson – Isanti – 2011
Zack Goodwin – Stockmen’s – 2011
Jeremy Schmidt – Maple Lake – 2012
Eric Winegarden – Victoria – 2012
Nate Melek – Minnetonka – 2012
Andrew Deters – Sartell – 2013
Kris Edwards – St. Paul Shamrocks – 2013
Zach Femrite – Cold Spring – 2013, 2014
Josh Kubitschek – St. Paul Capitals – 2014
Tyler Jendro – Sobieski – 2014
Tony Kley – Plato – 2015
Donny Erdall – Minnetonka – 2015
Tyler Jones – Dundas – 2015
Deryk Marks – Miesville – 2016
Tyler Steen – Raymond – 2016
Scott Marquardt – Kimball – 2017
Nate Hammes – Miesville – 2017
Blaine Rutledge – Minnetonka – 2017, 2020
Justin Anderson – Chanhassen – 2018
Chris Odegaard – Plato – 2018
Andy Davis – St. Louis Park – 2018
Andy Peterson – St. Louis Park – 2018
Joe Lucas – Jordan – 2019
Sean Borman – Minneapolis Cobras – 2019
John Straka – Chanhassen – 2019, 2020, 2021
Mason Reinhart – Minneapolis Cobras – 2019

2020s
Luke Becker – Fairmont – 2020
Graham Laubscher – Air Freight – 2021
Caleb Strack – Sobieski – 2021